This policy document represents the general principles of reforming Georgia's health care system, the mechanism for implementing these principles, and the description of the expected results.
The presented publication includes an analysis of the Georgian healthcare system's historical experience, discussing existing policies and the results obtained at different times. The policy document focuses on a thorough analysis of the current state of public health policy and a problem study. In addition, the document discusses the global experience of healthcare systems and the current challenges.
Based on numerous theoretical and empirical studies and the experience of advanced economics, the optimal model of health care and the issue of separating social assistance from the health care system are defined. Alternatives to approaching the optimal model and their comparison are proposed.