Direction of Agricultural Reform of Georgia
This document describes the general principles of agricultural reform in Georgia and the expected results of implementing these principles.
The document includes an analysis of the historical legacy of the agricultural sector. It discusses the current state of the industry and the country's position in comparison with other countries. The successful reforms of different countries in the agricultural sector are studied. A particular emphasis is placed on the standard agricultural policy of the European Union so that the agriculture of our country is compatible as much as possible with the regulations and order in force in the European Union. In addition, the experiences of New Zealand, Australia, Chile, Brazil, and Sweden are discussed.
Based on academic studies and case studies of the studied countries, the policy document sets parameters that must be achieved to bring Georgia closer to developed agricultural countries. There are four main such parameters: Average farm size, agro-employment, the share of the rural sector in the economy, and Monetary support to the industry.
The paper identifies the direction of reform that, on the one hand, will increase agriculture's efficiency and, on the other hand, bring it closer to the average indicators of the European Union and the current regulations.
Note: The full document is available only in Georgian.