Several Legislative Changes of the Last Decade That Weakened the Georgian Media
Georgia’s first peaceful transition of power in 2012 brought an opportunity to further broaden the country’s democratic transformation process. This progress, together with some other fields, should have been reflected on a degree of media freedom which is one of the most important preconditions for consolidation of democracy. In the first years of the Georgian Dream’s rule there was a clear-cut positive trend in terms of media freedom, although this trend was soon halted, particularly after the Georgian Dream won second straight term in the Parliament (with a constitutional majority). In the third term of the Georgian Dream, however, media freedom in Georgia has been deteriorating every year. This is clearly illustrated by the media freedom indices published by the internationally recognized organizations, where Georgia’s indicators worsen and the country loses positions vis-à-vis other countries. Of numerous factors that undermine the degree of media freedom, legislative changes have their important place, as they have weakened financial sustainability of media outlets as well as their degree of independence. This document offers an overview of those legislative regulations and their potential or already established negative consequences.
Legislative Changes that Weakened the Georgian Media
On 31 October 2014, the Parliament of Georgia enacted amendments in regulating social advertisements. As a result, broadcasters were allowed to sell their air time to administrative bodies to place social advertisements only after they have filled free-of-charge airtime legally allotted for social advertisement – at least 90 seconds for each three-hour period. In other words, before changing the law, broadcasters were allowed to take money from state administrative bodies to place social advertisements even if the abovementioned 90 seconds were not fully used. After the changes, however, they have to allot at least 90 seconds for free-of-charge social advertisements because only in this case will they be allowed to place paid social ads.
Generally, it is a matter of separate discussion how relevant it is to obligate a private media organization to broadcast free-of-charge social advertisements. In regard to amendments enacted in 2014, they are important not only from financial point of view (affecting advertising revenues), but in terms of independence as well. In particular, a new passage was added to the Law of Georgia On Advertising that “if an administrative body and a broadcaster fail to reach an agreement about whether the material provided to the broadcaster by the administrative body is a social advertisement and/or whether it contains information which is important for the public, the Commission shall settle the dispute within 10 days after one of the parties files an application with the Commission as determined by the General Administrative Code of Georgia”.
As a result of this passage, Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC) was allowed to participate in discussion over content of product broadcast on media and most importantly to make a relevant decision. Naturally, this increased the role of a regulator in a field that could be considered as belonging to the broadcasters’ scope of self-regulation. This novelty was also problematic because generally it is hard to have precise and comprehensive definition of a social advertisement, although the idea of social advertisement is more or less clarified in the amendments adopted on 31 October 2014.
IREX media sustainability index 2015 report also offers reflection on regulating social advertisement in such manner. In particular, it underlines concerns of the Georgian media and NGOs that with the changes, GNCC was essentially granted excessive power over broadcasters whereas the definition of social advertising still remains rather vague.
Of note is that the GNCC made use of this right, granted to it in 2014, multiple times vis-à-vis different broadcasters. This is beyond the scope of this paper to ascertain whether or not a certain disputable issue did fit with the definition of social advertisement. Here, most important thing is that there are numerous instances of enforcement this regulation and interference in broadcasters’ freedom.
In 2015, amendments were enacted in the Law on Broadcasting which determined precise intervals of advertisement or teleshopping placements. As a result of these changes, advertising time became regulated and therefore limited. The government’s position was that adoption of those changes was a requirement of the European Union’s directive, although as it turned it, the relevant directive does not require such tight regulations which were envisaged by the initiated amendments.
In particular, new amendments banned interruption of official state event, speeches of highest public officials and religious ceremonies by advertisements. It was also forbidden to interrupt those public/political and religious programs, pre-election debates or documentaries whose duration is less than 15 minutes. According to the Section 2 of Article 20 of the European Union’s Directive, television advertising should not be inserted during religious ceremonies only and it does not envisage further restrictions listed above.
In addition, it was established that on a broadcaster's channel (except for specialized advertising channels and/or teleshopping channels), commercial advertisements and/or teleshopping spots shall be placed in the advertisement breaks so that their volume during the broadcasting hour does not exceed 20%. Therefore, time allotted for advertisements was limited for the broadcasters. Of note in this context is that 12 minute per hour restriction does not apply to statements of the broadcaster that are made with regard to its own and/or independent programs (so called announcements). European Union’s Directive does indeed envisage such restriction, although implementation of this norm of the Directive could have been carried out gradually and reach 12-minute limit over the course of five years. Furthermore, Article 26 of the same Directive reads that Member States may lay down conditions other than those laid down in Article 23 if the entities concerned are broadcasters operating in one country only and different approach does not contradict the European Union’s legislation.
Yet another noteworthy restriction in the 2015 amendments’ package was about programs partially or fully financed by a sponsor. In particular, indication to a sponsor in a program partially or fully financed by the sponsor and in the broadcaster's statement regarding its own and/or independent programmes shall be concise and shall not exceed four minutes within a broadcasting hour. European Union’s Directive did not at all require imposition of such restriction.
Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, in its 2015 resolution, assessed these changes as aimed at curbing the financial independence of private and thus potentially influencing their editorial independence.
In February 2018, amendments to the Law of Georgia on Broadcasting which removed most of restrictions on commercial advertisements and sponsorship, went into effect. It was allowed to place commercial advertisement at public broadcasters except for the so-called prime time (19:00 to 24:00) and week-ends. According to the changes, “sponsored and commercial advertisements may be placed in these channels only within the framework of sports programs, international festivals and contests, at the beginning, during a natural break or at the end of a competition program. In this case, the duration of a commercial advertisement shall not exceed 60 minutes within a 24-hour period, 12 minutes per hour (20%) and in all other cases duration of commercial advertisement shall not exceed 3 minutes (5%) per hour”.
Consequently, Georgia’s Public Broadcaster which is already financed from the state budget and its funding grows proportionally to Georgia’s GDP growth was given an opportunity to earn additional revenues from advertisements. Of further note is that Law of Georgia on Public Procurement is not applicable to the Public Broadcaster when it purchases tele-radio products or/and related services which arguably creates risks of corruption. In accordance to the NGOs operating in Georgia as well as the Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics these amendments posed a risk with respect to the accountability and transparency of the Public Broadcaster. On top of that, media professionals believe that would be harmful for commercial TV channels, particularly regional and small televisions, since amendments put them in unequal as compared to the Public Broadcaster situation.
On 20 September 2019, the Parliament of Georgia adopted the Code on the Rights of the Child which came into effect on 1 September 2020. According to the Section 1 of Article 66 of this Code, “A broadcaster is obliged to ensure that a child is protected from the effect of information hazardous to the child. A broadcaster is also obliged to use classification criteria of broadcasting programs for the purposes of establishing the categories of these programs and place these programs into a broadcasting grid in accordance with the rules laid down in the Law of Georgia on Broadcasting”. As part of legislative changes 21 normative acts were amended, including law on broadcasting and law on electronic communications. It was banned to broadcast programs without age labels and specific airtime which “is not in line with the child’s age and hinder its development as well as the child’s upbringing into an independent person with a sense of social responsibility”.
Article 561 and 562 were added to the Law of Georgia on Broadcasting where a number of vague provisions were inserted. For instance, “Broadcasting of programs having harmful influence on the physical, intellectual and moral development as well as psychological and physical health of adolescents are prohibited; Broadcasting of programs or placing a content in a program having harmful influence on adolescents’ socialization is prohibited”, etc. In addition, Article 71 of the same law which lays down penalties, was also amended and the GNCC was authorized to fine broadcasters or suspend/revoke their license/authorization. These are precisely those vague definition and punishment leverage in the hands of the GNCC, which we discussed above, that media workers are concerned about. They argue that the law generates myriad unanswered questions: “For instance, do regulations apply to news broadcasts which often cover crime? Does it mean that broadcaster may be found as a transgressor if it covers a rally at 16:00 where confrontation, violence and crime took place? Can it be considered that famous Romeo and Juliette movie glorifies suicide and should not be aired at 22:00?” Broadcasters say that scenes when easily accessible utensil is used to inflict harm or as a murder weapon can be found in absolutely humane, multiple Oscar-winning animated movies. Therefore, the GNCC should clarify whether broadcasting Tom and Jerry or Spiderman during daytime hours will be considered as a transgression. Given all these factors, media started to have a legitimate fear that in the name of protecting the right of the child, administrative bodies would use punishment levers at its disposal against the critical of the government media.
Of note is that the controversial changes adopted by the Parliament were appealed to the Constitutional Court of Georgia. In accordance with 22 February 2023 ruling of the Constitutional Court, application was only partially satisfied and normative content of Sections 4 and 5 of Article 71 of the Law of Georgia on Broadcasting were declared unconstitutional. These passages envisaged imposing penalty to broadcasters if they live broadcasted harmful for the adolescents information/content under such circumstances when despite resorting to every possible measure of caution under respective circumstances, broadcaster could not anticipate and was not able to anticipate the possibility of such content ending up on air”.
Ultimately, there are still a number of vague and previously unanticipated regulations when it comes to intersection of rights of the child and media which can be used against the critical of the government media through the administrative body – GNCC and have a so-called chilling effect on media workers.
Since 1 March 2022, regulation on prohibition of gambling advertisements went into effect which drastically reduced revenues of broadcasters and made already low-income sector further vulnerable financially. According to the reports of the GNCC this regulation is the reason behind shrinking revenues of broadcasters in the last year. In particular, in the second quarter (April-June) of 2022, total commercial advertising revenues of TV and radio broadcasters amounted to GEL 19 million which was GEL 4.1 million (17.5%) less as compared to the same period of the previous year. In the third quarter (July-September) of 2022, total commercial advertising revenues of TV and radio broadcasters amounted to GEL 16.3 million which is GEL 1.7 million (9.3%) as compared to the same period of the previous year. In the fourth quarter (October-December), advertising revenues of TV and radio broadcasters reached GEL 26.9 million which was nearly GEL 1.9 million (6.7%) less as compared to the same period of the previous year.
When measured in year-over-year figures, total advertising revenues of TV and radio broadcasters in 2022 decreased by 7.6% as compared to 2021 and amounted to GEL 79.9 million. According to the GNCC data, advertising revenues earned from gambling sector in the second, third and fourth quarters of 2021 were GEL 14.3 million whereas in 2022, revenues generated from gambling advertisements effectively came down to zero.