Average farm size in the United States of America was 180 hectares in 2021 whereas in Canada it was 327 hectares and in Australia 4,331 hectares. In 2016, average farm size in the European Union was 15.2 hectares which is nearly 15 times larger as compared to average farm size in Georgia in 2021. As of 2013, average farm sizes in the European Union member states were as follows:
Table 9: Average Farm Size in the European Union Member States, 2013
Source: The Past, Present and future of CAP – the Hungarian Viewpoint, Tamaz Mizik
There are many factors that are used for assessment of agricultural sector. Some of the major elements are the sector’s output, share in a country’s economy, real growth rate, number of employed people, their incomes, efficiency of the sector and average farm size indicators.
Nominal wealth generated by Georgia’s agricultural sector tends to grow, although its share in the economy has been shrinking year-by-year and dropped to 6.5% in 2022. The higher a country’s GDP growth is the lesser is the agricultural sector’s size to total economy ratio, because other and more efficient sectors have much higher growth rate. Therefore, reduction of share of the agricultural sector in Georgia’s economy is a normal process and it will contract even faster simultaneously with rapid economic development.
Real growth rate is another very important factor. In 2011-2022, agriculture in Georgia was growing by 2.7% on average whereas the economic growth rate was 4.7%. This means that the agriculture sector was 1.74 times less successful than the average.
Agricultural sector is one of the biggest employers in Georgia and in terms of revenues it provides some of the worst-paying jobs. Average monthly nominal salary for hired employees was GEL 950 in 2021 whereas average salary across the country was 37% more – GEL 1,305. The figures are more propitious if we take a look at median salary. In particular, average median income in the agricultural sector is GEL 800 whereas average figure across the country is 12.5% more – GEL 900.
In terms of efficiency, agricultural sector in Georgia is rather inefficient. In 2022 it was 3.4 times more inefficient as compared to average figure of the other sectors combined. Inefficiency of agricultural sector has a very weak correlation to a country’s development level across the world. Therefore, there are rich countries with inefficient agricultural sectors and poor countries where agricultural sector is more efficient as compared to the other sectors. However, this does not mean that “efficient” agricultural sector of a poor country is more efficient than “inefficient” agricultural sector of a rich country.
One of the main reasons behind unsuccessfulness of Georgia’s agricultural sector and the country in general is a small farm size which on average is approximately 1 hectare. In most of successful countries this indicator is much higher. For instance, as of 2016, average farm size in the European Union was 15.2 hectares.
Success of an agricultural sector depends on enlargement of average farm size which is most efficiently achieved naturally and it requires massive new investments in a country and high economic growth on the one hand. It also does require providing incentives to the people employed in agricultural sector on the other hand by encouraging them to find jobs and get involved in other sectors of economy that are more efficient than agriculture.